Dinghui
What's the cultural referance about the three blind mice? 1. So despite being social animals and enjoying social engagement, we avoid chatting with strangers. Why? Well, according to a follow up study it’s because we think, wrongly, that strangers don’t want to talk with us. The one way to get over this causes is to practice reaching out – who knows, commuting could become more enjoyable. What does "practice reaching out" mean? 2. The three blind mice should have heard the farmer's wife coming. Because a new study shows that when mice can’t see, their hearing improves. What's the cultural referance about the three blind mice?
Nov 23, 2016 3:30 PM
Answers · 2
1. 'Reaching out' is a colloquialism meaning to make contact with someone, or to speak to someone. I think it is overused, particularly in business contexts, to the point of confusion, as you have spotted. 2. Refers to a nursery rhyme about three blind mice that many of us learned in primary school: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three_Blind_Mice
November 23, 2016
It is a nursery rhyme, which also is sung as a children's song. It's a cultural universal in the United States. "Three blind mice! Three blind mice! See how they run! See how they run! They all ran after the farmer's wife, She cut off their tails with a carving knife, Did you ever see such as sight in your life As three blind mice?" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OTbaGLOg3Zw
November 23, 2016
