Mashaer
Is 입니다 have a meaning ? Hi I a little bit Curiosity of this word( 입니다) ! I hear it in last of the most korean sentences but I don't know where I should but it and when , I can understand clearly if I know the meaning of it . I like Curiosity and maybe my question is weird but I really want to know to understand well Thanks ❤
Nov 23, 2016 8:29 PM
Answers · 3
That's how the "to be" verb conjugates int the fromal, declarative mood. You will hear this a lot in news, speeches, etc.
November 24, 2016
"Am/Is/are" ... the conjugated form of "to be". In this form, it is formal. 제 이름은 x입니다. ...My name is x.
November 24, 2016
