Jose Daniel
Nice to meet You I have never noted this before :( Which is the difference between the Kanji ? 初めまして 始めまして Thanks :D Jose D
Nov 23, 2016 10:44 PM
Answers · 8
2
初めて→for the first time 始める→when you start If you want a greeting, you should write in only hiragana「はじめまして」
November 25, 2016
2
Both are the same. Some people might write 初めまして, but others might write 始めまして. I always write the phrase in hiragana, はじめまして.
November 24, 2016
1
Please let me write in Spanish for my poor English. 初 se usa para "primero / primera vez" y 始 se utiliza para "el comienzo". Usamos 初めまして para presentarnos por primera vez, como "encantado/a". Cuando quieras decir "comencé a estudiar japonés", debe ser 日本語の勉強を始めました o 日本語を勉強し始めました. Espero que te ayude.
November 24, 2016
1
Both are OK but this word is used when people meet for the first time so 初めまして looks more the expression close to the meaning, I feel.
November 24, 2016
