Jose Daniel
Nice to meet You I have never noted this before :( Which is the difference between the Kanji ? 初めまして 始めまして Thanks :D Jose D
Nov 23, 2016 10:44 PM
Answers · 8
初めて→for the first time 始める→when you start If you want a greeting, you should write in only hiragana「はじめまして」
November 25, 2016
Both are the same. Some people might write 初めまして, but others might write 始めまして. I always write the phrase in hiragana, はじめまして.
November 24, 2016
Please let me write in Spanish for my poor English. 初 se usa para "primero / primera vez" y 始 se utiliza para "el comienzo". Usamos 初めまして para presentarnos por primera vez, como "encantado/a". Cuando quieras decir "comencé a estudiar japonés", debe ser 日本語の勉強を始めました o 日本語を勉強し始めました. Espero que te ayude.
November 24, 2016
Both are OK but this word is used when people meet for the first time so 初めまして looks more the expression close to the meaning, I feel.
November 24, 2016
