Ppman
about mountains I live in the mountains. I live on the mountain. What is the difference? 2 Please rewite the sentene. The British English and American English are different. For example, the equivanlet of taking a lift in British English is taking an elevator in American English. Thanks
Nov 24, 2016 12:41 AM
Answers · 4
"I live in the mountains" means "I live in a mountainous region." "I live on the mountain" means there is one specific mountain that you are talking about. (Mount Ranier, perhaps) The person you're talking with knows what mountain you mean. Your house is located on Mount Ranier.
November 24, 2016
Living "in the mountains" is non-specific. You live in a mountain range. Living "on a mountain" is specific. You live on a specific mountain. For example, "I live in the Appalachian Mountains (a mountain range), on Roan Mountain (a specific mountain)."
November 24, 2016
