Kieron
Question about some lines of a movie. A customer and a saleswoman dislike each other. When the customer bought a perfume the saleswoman said:"Twenty-five cents. You are getting off economically, aren't you?" It sounds like the saleswoman is mocking this customer but I'm not sure what does the "get off economically" mean. Does it mean "cut down expenditure"? And then the saleswoman call the customer's wrong name to get under her skin. When the customer is leaving she feel so angry and want to get even with the saleswoman. The customer's friend stops her and said:"You weren't exactly any Pollyanna yourself. No wonder she caught on." I can't understand why the friend said such things.
Nov 24, 2016 2:38 AM
Answers · 3
I'm not sure what movie these odd lines are from, but they sound pretty strange. "Getting off economically" would mean, as far as I can tell, "getting off cheap." But "getting off economically" is a rather weird sentence and one I've never heard in the spoken language. I may have read it somewhere once, but it's pretty rare. "You weren't exactly a Pollyanna yourself" just means the customer was no angel, or maybe rude herself or something. And the "no wonder she caught on" is pretty odd as well. It seems there's something missing in the sentences. Or the context is missing.
November 24, 2016
