Vika
手套: mittens and gloves Do you have the same word手套 for mittens and gloves? How do you distinguish them? If I want to say to a child “You should put on your mittens instead of gloves, as it´s getting cold outside”, which words in Chinese should I use? Thank you.
Nov 24, 2016 2:53 AM
Answers · 3
Both of them we call "手套" But mittens' complete word is "连指手套". "连指" mean fingers are not separated In coversation we usually use "手套" to represent both of them.
November 24, 2016
Both of them we call "手套"
November 24, 2016
Both of them we call "手套" But mittens' complete word is "连指手套". "连指" mean fingers are not separated In coversation we usually use "手套" to represent both of them.
November 24, 2016
