Vika
哪 vs. 哪里 What´s the difference between the questions 哪 and 哪里? If I want to ask my daughter where her book is, should I better use the pattern 你的书在哪儿? or 你的书在哪里? Or doest 里 imply that the thing we are looking for should be inside something, e.g., inside a bag or a box? If I play hide-and-seek with my daughter, should I better ask 我的女儿在哪儿? or 我的女儿在哪里? Thank you!
Nov 24, 2016 3:21 AM
Answers · 7
I think there is almost no difference between 哪儿 and 哪里. Maybe people in the north of China tend to say 哪儿,while people in the south of China tend to say哪里.
November 24, 2016
There is no much difference between 哪儿 and 哪里. 哪儿 is more used by people from the north because they tend to add the word 儿 in the end to many words. 哪里 is more formal and it has another meaning. like when people speak highly of your Chinese proficiency, it's a way to show your modesty to reply with “哪里哪里”。
November 24, 2016
They are similar.Usually,哪 is more like colloquial expression.You can say “你的书在哪儿?” in your daily life.But,if you wirte a letter or something official,I suggest you use “哪里”.Wish this can help you.
December 2, 2016
I just came back from a class, in which we talked about this topic :) 哪: which 哪里 / 哪儿 : same , means where , which place 哪个 : which one 哪国 : which country
November 25, 2016
Different tunes rendered with equal skill; different approaches to the same purpose.This is my opinion^^
November 24, 2016
Show More
