Heshel
Which one is correct? 1. It's rainy today. 2. It's raining today. The question may seem a little weird to second English learners, however I came across such point in a book. The writer says "Rainy" is generally used before words, NOT after a verb. Rainy day/afternoon/Sunday/season It's rainy again today. ❌ It's wet again today. ✔️ It's raining again today. ✔️ If it's wet✔️/rainy❌ tomorrow, we'll go on Monday instead. Could a native speaker shed some light, please? Thank you
Nov 24, 2016 8:52 AM
Answers · 7
Hi Heshel, All 3 are correct: 1. "It's rainy again today" is similar to "it's cloudy today", or "it sunny again today" so you're describing the type of weather. Rainy is an adjective, sometimes we also say "it's a rainy day today" which means the same. 2. "It's wet again today" wet is also an adjective that describes the day, so similar to "cloudy" or "rainy" and "sunny". We use this a lot in English when it's raining. 3. "It's raining again today" is a present continuous action, and when it's raining we know that it's also a wet and rainy day. We also use this a lot in English. So you can use all three. Personally, I would say it's raining again today, or it's wet again today. Hope this helps! Sinead
November 24, 2016
This is a tricky one, you could possibly use all three correctly, although the meaning would be slightly different. It's rainy again today - > It's continuing to be be rainy as it was on previous days before today Although it would be considered a non-formal form of English it's perfectly acceptable.
November 24, 2016
From the point of view of casual American English, both are correct. The difference is that "rainy" is an adjective while "raining" is a verb. One might argue that "It's a rainy day today" is more proper, but in normal conversation that's nitpicking.
November 24, 2016
