Jesse
Present & present continuous tense שלום! What is the present and continuous tense of "שותה"? If I say: "האישה שותה מים", is it: 'The woman is drinking water' or is it 'The woman drinks water' ? How can you tell?
Nov 24, 2016 4:55 PM
Answers · 3
Unlike English, in Hebrew there are only 3 tenses: past, present and future. That means that האישה שותה מים is "the woman drinks water" and also "the woman is drinking water". The way to know if you should translate the sentence into present simple or into present progressive, for example, is to look at the time expression. If the sentence in Hebrew is האישה שותה מים ברגע זה you should translate the sentence into present progressive (because ברגע זה means right now).
November 24, 2016
