Beatriz
What's the difference betwen the verbs to lose and to miss?? Thanks!! Hi everyone! I need help.....
Nov 24, 2016 11:05 PM
Answers · 4
I don't know how much help I can be, but I can try. I'll start off by explaining 'Lose'. To lose something it means that you once had something, and now it is gone. For example, "I will lose my ball." (future tense) and "I have lost my ball" (past tense) 'Miss' means that you could have had something, but you failed to obtain it. For example, "I will miss my train" (future tense) and "I did miss my train" (Past tense). If you add a -ing to the end they become present tense. For example, "I am losing my house." and "I am missing my flight." So to summarize, the difference between 'lose' and 'miss' is that when you lose something, it means you once were in possession something and now you are not. To miss something means that you were able to be in possession of it, but failed.
November 24, 2016
The quickest explanation is that the verb "lose" is transitive and the verb "miss" is intransitive. Transitive verbs use a direct object, while intransitive verbs do not. Also, when we use the verb "miss" in the sense that something is lost, we usually phrase it as "to be missing." For example: "I lost my keys on the way to the station." The act of "losing the keys" is an action performed by the speaker. It's an action carried out from the speaker to an object. This is what it means to be a transitive verb. "When I went to the station, I saw that my keys were missing." The occurrence of the "keys being missing" does not indicate that the action was performed by a particular person or thing. It is simply showing the state of the situation. Does this make sense? If you would like to know more about these words, let me know. I'll tell you as much as I can. Good luck!
November 24, 2016
"To lose" is: losing something (concrete or abstract) that belongs to you (you can lose your purse, for instance). "To miss" is: not being in the same place at the same moment that something or someone is, in order to meet, catch, see, etc, him/her/it (for instance, you can miss a train, a match on TV, a chance, etc).
November 24, 2016
Lose is using with objects: - I lost my keys - I lost my wallet or with challenges (or games) - I lost the game - My team lost the game But you can miss something, like trains, buses and etc.: - I missed the 7:00 bus Also you can miss the events: - I missed an English class today or you can miss someone - I miss you :)
November 24, 2016
