Jeff
стоять pronunciation This seems like it should be simple, but I would expect the я in стоять to be pronounced like a stand-alone я (like the German "ja") since it is stressed. However, I have listened to a number of native speakers that pronounce the я as in пять (as in the American version of "yankee"). It appears as if the я is softening the preceding о but I didn't think vowels could make other vowels soft. Is it correct either way? Is it just one of those words that is typically pronounced slightly different that one would expect? Or is there some rule this follows I am missing? Спасибо!
Nov 25, 2016 3:26 AM
Answers · 7
The sound as in 'yankee' is correct. The Я is stressed - STAYATi. The A in STA is like between the 'shwa' and the /u/ in 'cup'. After the end 't' say a little bit of 'i' like in 'bit', but very very short, almost nothing. It will give you the idea of the мягкий знак - Ь. - СТОЯТЬ! РУКИ НА ЗАТЫЛОК! - the command of the military force.
November 25, 2016
I never learn English pronunciation rules. They're too difficult and there are too many exception. If you ask me I think it's better to learn words. "yankee" is correct pronunciation.
November 26, 2016
я in 'стоять' and 'пять' is soft because it's followed by the soft т, so it's the [æ]-sound. If я is followed by a hard consonant or none then it's the [a]-sound.
November 25, 2016
Послушай здесь http://uk.forvo.com/search/стоять/
November 25, 2016
Show More
