Geonil Bak
choice of? choice for? When I say, 'the train is empty, so I have a broad choice for seats', is this right? or should I say 'choice of seats'? It seems trivial but confusing because grammarly says it is 'of', but my teacher says it is 'for'.
Nov 25, 2016 6:07 AM
Answers · 4
1
I have never heard "choice for" used in this way. The only time this verb & preposition are put together is when you say, e.g., "John Smith is his party's choice for governor." In other words, when a group of people choose someone to do something, then s/he is their "choice for." But when a person chooses among things to use, it's "choice of."
November 25, 2016
1
I have always said (and heard) "a broad choice OF...".
November 25, 2016
