wangxin
some language knowledge? or some knowledge of language ? why ? Thank you
Nov 25, 2016 7:59 AM
Answers · 3
"Language knowledge" is a compound noun. The noun "language" can be used as an adjective before many other nouns e.g. language ability, language lessons.
November 25, 2016
I see a article on italki I always write" language knowledge " The whole sentence is " If you already possess some knowledge of a language, then you can ask your italki teacher and online assessments to help you figure out your current language level." I
November 25, 2016
Could you give more context or the whole sentence? They could both be right.
November 25, 2016
