Clara
Put your phone on vibrate? I heard " Put your phone on vibrate" Then, can I say "Put your phone off vibrate"? Of course, their meanings are opposite. One more question, "Put your phone on normal mode" <- Is it okay? "If your phone is on mute, you can't pick up my call. So, put your phone on normal mode"
Nov 25, 2016 9:15 AM
Answers · 7
Logically, it's impossible to "put" something "off" something else. The correct verb for such a situation should be "take," but in this case, "switch" would probably be more appropriate. The other sentences are fine. In other words, you can "put your phone on vibrate," "put your phone on normal mode," but you'll have to "switch your phone off vibrate."
November 25, 2016
In USA, we usually say "use airplane mode." Airplane mode shows internationally as the little airplane mode. Using it turns off all your mobile antennas. You will not be able to make or receive any calls or transmission of any kind. Muting your phone means to cause it to make no sound. Doing so may put it into vibrate only or with some phones, it could be vibrate and/or flash (flashes usually the camera flash or a L.E.D.).
November 25, 2016
I would say 'turn off vibrate' and probably 'make sure you have the sound on' rather than calling it 'normal mode' (because normal for me is vibrate) but the other suggestions would make sense.
November 25, 2016
Great! Also, you may say: Switch your phone off vibrate .
November 25, 2016
I just wanted to say what ZhangtheGreat said.
November 25, 2016
