trinhdinhthai93
What does the expressions mean in the paragraph below? Here is the paragraph: "Women absolute love to use excuses, and it is their favorite tool for getting through life because it is so easy to avoid responsibility by just making something up, even though it actually does mean that they are lying on a regular basis. [...] Whatever “reason” a woman gives you could very likely be an excuse for her to avoid feeling bad herself, to avoid feeling mean, or to avoid an embarrassing confrontation at the moment, without any consideration of the long-term effects of such behavior. They use the easiest short-term solution under the guise of trying to be nice" Can you explain to me the meaning of "feeling bad herself", "feeling mean" and "embarrassing confrontation"? Thank!
Nov 25, 2016 4:35 PM
Answers · 2
"feeling bad herself" = avoid the feeling that she herself is a bad person "feeling mean" = avoid the feeling that she herself is a mean person "embarrassing confrontation" = embarrassing situation when you have to communicate with someone
November 25, 2016
