Jesse
Why do they differ? שלום! Why does the use of "אוהב" differ when I say: "אני אוהב את זה" but "היא אוהבת את זה"? Does the way a female and male say, "I like it", differ?
Nov 25, 2016 7:04 PM
Answers · 7
1
אוהב is a verb. In Hebrew the verb changes according to the body. For example: אני אוכל (if I am male) אני אוכלת (if I am female) אנחנו אוכלים (if we are male) אנחנו אוכלות (if we are female) היא אוכלת הוא אוכל הם אוכלים הן אוכלות אתה אוכל את אוכלת אתם אוכלים אתן אוכלות So it is the same with the verb אוהב: אני אוהב (if I am male) אני אוהבת (if I am female) אנחנו אוהבים (if we are male) אנחנו אוהבות (if we are female) היא אוהבת הוא אוהב הם אוהבים הן אוהבות אתה אוהב את אוהבת אתם אוהבים אתן אוהבות That's only for the present tense. Notice that אוכלת and אוהבת have something in common: They both have the root (שורש) in addition to the letter "ו" as the second letter and the letter "ת" in the end of the verb. The root is kind of the basic letters of the verb that appear in any kind of body and in any tense. Usually there are 3 root letters. Any verb has his own root letters (in our case it is אהב and אכל). I hope that it helps...
November 25, 2016
