Darkslide820
"Yes I do" What is the best way to say "Yes I do?" I don't think you would use "sí, yo hago" in circumstances like these, right? ¿Me entiendes? Yes, I do Él no fue a la tienda. Yes, I did! Gracias por la ayuda
Nov 25, 2016 11:21 PM
Answers · 5
1
In Spanish, it is not necessary to add anything after Si or No. So the single word is enough and is not impolite.
November 25, 2016
Hi, I'd like to add one more way to respond to the second phrase: -Él no fue a la tienda. -Sí que fui! It only works with int the affirmative way. When you have been said that you didn't do something, or you are not going to do something and you want to respond, you could use that form. Sí que (verb in the correct tense): -Él no fue a la tienda ayer. -Sí que fui! -Tu no irás mañana al cine. -Sí que voy a ir! -Tu no estás viniendo a clases. -Sí que estoy viniendo! It can also be used to show a contrast between two situations. For example: Cuando comemos verduras siempre comes poco, pero cuando cenamos hamburguesas sí que tienes hambre. Saludos!!
November 26, 2016
English is the only language to my knowledge that requires a proper something after a yes or no. Otherwise Si or No, Ja or Nein, Ja or Neen, Oui or Non, Sim or Não, and others will do the trick.
November 26, 2016
Hi in spanish the answer depends of the verb, it is more common that way . The literal translation from english is less common but it is used too. ¿Me entiendes? Yes, I do -Sí, te entiendo- less common -Sí, lo hago- El no fué a la tienda Yes I did- Sí, si fuí- less common -Sí, lo hice- ¿Vas a ir al mercado? Yes I will-Si, si iré- less common-Sí , lo haré-
November 26, 2016
sólo decimos si o no ... pero para dar más énfasis repetimos el verbo, o podemos usar el verbo hacer , pero depende de la oración ,por ejemplo: ¿me entiendes? si te entiendo____ o___si lo hago ¿él no fue a la tienda ? no fue____o ___ no lo hizo :)
November 26, 2016
