Yu Jiwen
Which is right?Why? 1.Jim did very well, he____ two goals before half-time. A. had scored B. scored
Nov 26, 2016 3:10 AM
Answers · 6
Both. It depends if you're talking in present tense, like you're sitting there, watching Jim playing, or if you're referring to something that happen a while ago and you're not there. In the case of present tense, 'scored' would be right. Past tense would be 'had scored.' This sentence leans a bit to the past tense, so it would sound best as 'had scored,' although I wouldn't personally do that, because it seems proper. Scored works too, but I believe the grammatically correct one for past tense would be 'had scored.'
November 26, 2016
I think A is right.如果是考试的话,他想考察的是过去完成时。
November 26, 2016
Thanks! @Gertie!
November 26, 2016
I feel like either could work but B is better. Just simple preterite.
November 26, 2016
