Attila
Which is correct? for or to For the credit or To the credit? For the credit, a credit claimant needs a well paid job because the bank doesn´t give money for free. To the credit, a credit claimant needs a well paid job because the bank doesn´t give money for free.
Nov 26, 2016 8:23 AM
Answers · 7
"For the credit" sounds much, much more natural than "to the credit". However, without more context I cannot confidently say "For the credit" is the correct answer. Can you post/send a bit more?
November 26, 2016
Neither is really correct. In the US, we might say, "For credit, a credit claimant needs a well paid job because the bank doesn´t give money for free." However, that would not be considered good English, because it doesn't give a complete description of the situation. The sentence might be acceptable, however, if the sentence before or after explained more. A better sentence (notice all changes): To establish credit, one needs a good paying job because banks don't give money away for free.
November 26, 2016
