Grace
What is a "point" in this sentence? Many electrical accidents are caused by ignoring common safety rules; for example, failing to replace old and faulty wiring; by loading too few outlets or points with too many appliances; and with the thoughtless placing of wires or cords leading from outlets to table or floor lamps. -> I know what an "outlet" is, but I don't know what a "point" is. Thanks for your help!
Nov 26, 2016 10:14 AM
Answers · 4
1
The text may have used 'point' earlier as a synonym for 'outlet.' They're just repeating it for clarity here and for those who may not have read the text in its entirety. We say 'outlet' and 'socket' in the U.S.
November 26, 2016
1
(In Britain) a plastic "thing" with holes attached to a wall, to which you can connect appliances. That should be different from "power point" (on my side of the ocean) or "outlet" (on the other side): these two terms just mean: "socket". If "power point" and "point" were the same, the text wouldn't have said "outlets or points". It would be like saying "power points or power points".
November 26, 2016
1
Hey, Grace. I think it is just the difference between American English and British English. Point is short for "power point", which is the British version of "outlet". Hope this helps!Good luck!
November 26, 2016
What causes electrical accidents? 1) ignoring safety rules; 2) not replacing wiring that does not work; 3) plugging too many appliances into 1 outlet; 4) placing wires or cords in wrong place). 1 & 4 are the same...
December 27, 2016
