Kobold
Beginner phrases (1of2) Could you please translate the following phrases into informal Vietnamese? Thanks! *** How long are you living here? * I've just arrived. * I am living here for almost a week already. Where in Vietnam are you from? * I am from Ho Chi Minh City. Can I try it? [talking about food or drink] * Yes, go ahead.
Nov 26, 2016 11:27 AM
Answers · 3
How long are you living here? -> Bạn sống ở đây bao lâu rồi? (I think you should say that. How long have you been living here?) * I've just arrived. -> Tôi mới đến (Or Tôi mới tới) * I am living here for almost a week already. -> Tôi đã sống ở đây được 1 tuần rồi. (Should say: I have been living here for a week already) Where in Vietnam are you from? -> Bạn đến từ đâu ở Việt Nam? * I am from Ho Chi Minh City. -> Tôi đến từ thành phố Hồ Chí Minh Can I try it? [talking about food or drink] -> Tôi có thể thử nó không? * Yes, go ahead. -> Được, đi nào
November 26, 2016
Hi, this is my suggestion of translation. First of all, speaking of the personal pronouns, you know, when you want to speak natural Vietnamese, you need to know the other age (or you can guess) to address them like anh, em, chị, etc instead of using "tôi". So I suppose you are "anh" and the other is "em" which means the other is younger than you. How long are you living here? => Anh ở đây bao lâu rồi? * I've just arrived. => Anh mới tới thôi. * I am living here for almost a week already. => Anh ở đây được gần 1 tuần rồi. Where in Vietnam are you from? => Em ở đâu ở Việt Nam? * I am from Ho Chi Minh City. => Em ở Hồ Chí Minh. Can I try it? [talking about food or drink] => Anh ăn thử cái này được không? * Yes, go ahead. => Được, anh cứ ăn đi. That way would be more natural. If you have any question, please feel free to ask. Enjoy Vietnamese language! :D
November 29, 2016
