Vinicius Rocha
「曲がる」 と 「曲げる」 の違いは何でしょうか? 「そちらに曲がってください」を注文した人には 「はい、曲がります」それとも 「はい、曲げります」どちらが正しいですか? 時間有れば 英語とか日本語で それぞれの違いを説明してお願いします。
Nov 26, 2016 3:35 PM
Answers · 3
As Mimi-san already explained, 曲がる is intransitive verb and 曲げる is transtive verb. With 曲げる, it shows the subject oneself/itself changes the form even though someone does that. For example, ぼう(rod)が曲がる(the rod bends) shows you that the rod changes the form. We know there must be someone who bends it but in this sentence, it's not refered and tells you only the form changes. With 曲げる, it shows someone bends something. For example, わたしはぼうを曲げる shows you that I do the action of "bend the rod". I'd like to make my suggestions for your Japanese sentence. I would say: 「そこを右に/左に曲がってください」とたのまれた人は、どう答えますか。(*注文する is used for "to order food/drink/things you want to buy".) 「はい、曲がります」それとも「はい、曲げります」どちらが正しいですか。(*曲げります doesn't exist.) I would answer はい、わかりました。 時間有れば英語とか日本語でそれぞれの違いを説明してください。お願いします。(*Any spaces aren't necessary between Japanese words.) I hope this helps you.
November 27, 2016
The word 「曲がる」 is a intransitive verb. So, this conversation may occur in a taxi. "You" told the driver to turn a corner. And the answer of it would be 「はい、曲がります」. The word 「曲げる」 is a transitive verb. For example, 「年を取って腰が曲がる」 means "(loins) be bent with age" , and 「腰を曲げる」 means "bend (loins) down".
November 26, 2016
わたしは棒をまげる (i bend a stick) わたしは角をまがります (I turn at the corner) 「はい、曲げります」sounds like 'yes, I turn my car'. do you destroy your car!? なので、「はい、曲がります」が正しい。
November 26, 2016
