Artur
My husbands of 39 years no longer hugs me or shows me any affection. My husbands of 39 years no longer hugs me or shows me any affection. What does it mean "My husbands of 39 years"? 1) His age. He is 39 years old. 2) They have been married 39 years. Or bouth can be true depending on the context?
Nov 26, 2016 3:52 PM
Answers · 12
1
They have been married 39 years. The key word is "of". "husband of 39 years" of əv/Submit preposition preposition: of 1. expressing the relationship between a part and a whole. "the sleeve of his coat" https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=1C1AVNG_enUS626US626&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=of
November 26, 2016
1
First, I assume the original was "My husband of 39 years...." If she'd said husband"s" (with an "s"), then it would mean she's got at least two of them concurrently. Second, in means that they've been married for 39 years. They're probably at least 60.
November 26, 2016
1
They have been married for 39 years :)
November 26, 2016
My Husband left me and my daughter since 6 weeks ago after, i tried ALMOST EVERY thing to restore my Marriage and i was disappointed. None was working out, A week later i got this email address Dr.mac@yahoo. com from a website and after i contact Dr Mack for help, everything automatically change, my sadness became joy, smile was all over my face, everything happened very FAST and the result was effective. Dr Mack is the ONLY spell caster who i had success with, my Husband called me and said he wanted us to come back as husband and wife. he came back to me begging me to accept him back and this happened Due to the help from Dr Mack. I Am so happy that i have my Husband back. Name: Danica Keller Country: Mauritius
May 2, 2017
Thank you Welly Kuswanto!
November 26, 2016
Show more
