Tomas
verb patterns: help+infinitive and help+gerundium Hello, I found that help can be followed by both infinitive and gerund. What is the difference ? Could you give me some examples? I can't seem to find the right explanation of on the web. Thank you
Nov 26, 2016 9:34 PM
Answers · 5
2
The only use of 'help' followed by a gerund I can think of is in the expression 'I can't help + ing'. For example, 'I can't help laughing' means I can't prevent my self from laughing. Another example is the famous Elvis Presley song called 'I can't help falling in love with you'. Otherwise, 'help' is followed by an infinitive, with or without 'to' and with or without an object: I helped wash the dishes. I helped to wash the dishes. I helped Grandma wash the dishes. I helped Grandma to wash the dishes.
November 26, 2016
Hi Tomas, As far as I know, the correct way to say it is with the help+infinitive form. You can read about it in this article: https://jakubmarian.com/help-do-vs-help-to-do-vs-help-doing-in-english/
November 26, 2016
