Daisy
the usage of the word "lyrics" Since the word "lyrics" is an uncountable noun. Which one is correct? The lyrics talks about a story that a thirteen-year-old boy’s first love. The lyrics talk about a story that a thirteen-year-old boy’s first love.
Nov 26, 2016 11:45 PM
Answers · 7
This is complicated, but technically lyrics is not an uncountable noun. You can have just one like from a song and you can refer to it as a lyric. Talk would be correct, because lyrics is plural here.
November 26, 2016
'Lyrics' isn't uncountable : it's plural. The 's' at the end tells you that it's a plural word. You can think of it like 'premises' or 'clothes' - plural nouns that have no singular form. So the correct sentence is 'The lyrics talk..'
November 27, 2016
The lyrics talk about a story that a thirteen-year-old boy’s first love. Lyrics is always singular because it is a collective noun. It's talking about the lyrics as a whole.
November 26, 2016
Lyrics don't talk, people talk. Lyrics depict, or describe something ...
November 27, 2016
