Esmatullah Sahebdil
How to express situations and topics in English in a better way? When it comes to expressing my thoughts and ideas, I really fail in English. I have a lot of things in my mind, but I cannot put them in an appropriate order in English. It is bothering me. It is a weakness that I could not overcome in years. Now, I am asking this question from you guys either those who put behind such a bothersome experience or those who are native speakers. It is mostly a matter of lexicon deficit in my case in most of the time.
Nov 27, 2016 1:20 AM
Answers · 6
It can be hard to express one's opinion when you lack some of the special vocabulary used in the field that you want to speak about. There's no way around learning it. So for example if you want to be able to express your thoughts on politics in English, you should start reading about politics in English, and try to debate about it in English. Same with any other topic. Reading material could be everything from books, news, websites, videos etc. To practice expressing your opinion with newly learned words, you could try writing short opinion pieces and posting them here to get feedback (just keep the community guidelines in mind, some topics aren't allowed), you could use internet forums or try and find a native speaker interested in the same topic to talk to. I actually learned many expressions and idioms when I was still using Reddit daily. It was easy to find the communities discussing topics I'm interested in. Another idea I have is joining a debate club, but I didn't try it myself.
November 27, 2016
Hello everyone. Thanks for your nice comments. I was not expecting that anyone would answer my question because this Facebook has overshadowed other means of virtual communication. Shannon Marie, the problem is this that I live in USA, but I can't find a native speaker to speak with for an hour or less or more daily. Such a weird society! I will take your advice into account. Thanks. Ray Mitchel, how can i journal my thoughts and ideas? Please let me know. Elizanela Araujo, I mean that I have problem in describing things, situation and ideas in English. For instance, if I see an incident on a street, I cannot describe it for someone if I am asked. Again thank you all for your feedback.
November 28, 2016
Hi Esmatullah! I have the same exact experience with Chinese! The word order confuses my brain, the sounds, the ideas, it all sort of melts together into a mushy pile I can't seem to make clear in a different language! Here's what I've found: listening to the language in SLOW, CLEARly spoken form over and over, talking with native speakers, and clarifying my thoughts in my native language FIRST! These are 3 ways to better your self expression. Let me know if I can help! We can do it!
November 27, 2016
Hello . Have you ever tried journaling your thoughts and ideas? Sometimes, it helps when you right it down.
November 27, 2016
And I didn't get what you meant.
November 27, 2016
