Bunch
What does 'The red mist descended' mean? I read an article about a violent mass brawl in the middle of a shopping mall on Black Friday. The article says, "The red mist descended on Black Friday at the Modesto Mall in California, as shocking footage shows a violent punch up between a gang of men." Q. What does 'The red mist descended' mean? And another sentence reads, "Earlier today, a mob was filmed scrambling for cheap toilet paper at a supermarket in South Africa, as Black Friday madness descends on a South African shopping mall." Q. What does 'madness descends' here mean? Does it just mean the madness of people is slowly stopped?
Nov 27, 2016 3:37 AM
Answers · 2
1
The color red is associated with violence...That's why the planet Mars was named after the Greek god of war. It could have to do with the fact that its the color of blood. The outdated phrase "I saw red" means I wanted vengeance. It's not made entirely clear, but from the context it's safe to assume that the author is trying to say that the violence was escalating...in both sentence, the meaning of descends is actually the opposite of the word's literal meaning. to say that madness is descending means that a mob mentality was taking over the crowd, almost as if an atmosphere of chaos were descending from the heavens and coming to rest on the crowd, thus inciting them to violence.
November 27, 2016
1
Red mist descended I imagine describes blood floating down from the air. Madness descends probably means madness spreads across people. Hope that helps!
November 27, 2016
