Le ^_^
Could you help me explain this sentence? A third of people felt pressure to spend more than they could afford during the whole of Christmas. That leads into debt." Thank you
Nov 27, 2016 5:35 AM
Answers · 1
"A third of people felt pressure to spend more than they could afford during the whole of Christmas. That leads into debt." That means that people buy lots of gifts during Christmas time. And because of this, everybody feels a lot of pressure to buy gifts too. And according to your sentence, about a third of those people end up spending more money than they have, meaning that they end up going into debt (credit card debt for instance).
November 27, 2016
