Tan
아프다고 vs 아프다라고 Hi there. I understand 아프다고 is in the form of reported speech but how about 아프다라고 in this sentence "다른 사람이 봐도 아프다라고 알 수 있을 만큼"?
Nov 27, 2016 8:58 AM
Answers · 7
i too should thank you both ^^
November 27, 2016
Thanks Billy!
November 27, 2016
Indeed there is such a form but it is also quoted speech. Do you hear sometimes when people end their statement in dictionary form? 아프다 for example. Basically you treat the whole thing as a noun phrase so as if you reported it as a noun you use 이라고 but 이 of course is dropped off right after 다. From time to time i see that it is really similar to quoted speech so i think it is just a bit redundant but basically you just think of it as if you reported exactly when you hear others end their statement in dictionary form, literally
November 27, 2016
Yea :(
November 27, 2016
did u check the pdf ?
November 27, 2016
Show more
