liveoutmyway
Is "one blow 'from' caving in" correct ? updated The new question 3 Teacher Erin's Example b: I am $10 (away) from having enough money for a new phone. Can I use "distance" or "gap" or did threre are any specific nouns to replace "$10" in Example B ? like, I am a distance/gap (away) from having enough money ...? -- Original questions: "one blow 'from' caving in " from the lyric: Like a house of cards One blow from caving in questions: 1. Is "one blow from caving in" correct? 2a.That "One blow away from caving in" is a shorter version of "One blow away from caving in" and both are correct, right ? 2b If 2a is right. Did it literally means that the distance to let the card's house to caving in is only the one blow ? 2c and is the usage of "away from" here like "My school is one mile 'away from' home " ?
Nov 27, 2016 9:11 AM
Answers · 4
2
To answer your questions: 1. Yes 2a. Yes, it is a shorter version and yes both are correct. 2b. No, it is not literally talking about distance. 2c. "One blow from caving in" means that if the house of cards receives one more blow, then it will cave in (collapse). We can use "from" or "away from" to say that if one more thing happens, then some other thing will happen. Examples: a. I need to pass seven exams to get my university degree. I have passed six exams. >> I am one exam (away) from receiving my university degree. b. I have $90. I want to buy a new mobile phone for $100. >> I am $10 (away) from having enough money for a new phone. NOTE: the form is: away from or from + gerund (not infinitive). I hope this has helped you!
November 27, 2016
1
You could say "I am far from having enough money for a new phone." or "I am close to having enough money for a new phone." To me, "a distance from having" is not typical, but it is possible.
November 27, 2016
