Heidi
Is it OK? 'People will be more (and more) in the future.' Thanks
Nov 27, 2016 10:07 AM
Answers · 5
"There will be more and more people in the future" sounds more correct.
November 27, 2016
Hi Helen. If you want to express that the number of people will increase in the future then Grammaticaitaliana’s sentence is correct and the one that is closest to your original sentence. 'People will be more (and more) in the future.' would mean something different. It’s a somewhat unclear sentence that is open to interpretation. But one thing is certain: it does not mean that people will be more numerous in the future.
November 27, 2016
It means we will meet more intresting people in life~
November 27, 2016
This is interesting. I got my sentence too. What about "Population will increase in the future."? Or "The number of human beings will get bigger in the future."?
November 27, 2016
I don't think so. I believe you can say"The population on earth will become larger and larger in the future."
November 27, 2016
