Jesse
Are there rules to know how to read without nikud? שלום! Are there any rules to know how to read without nikud? You don't have to explain anything, I just want to know if there are.. :)
Nov 27, 2016 5:42 PM
Answers · 6
I will answer you with examples in English: does the vowels in English help us reading? Probably yes, but one still should distinguish between the "oo" of "look" and of "door", and between the o of "more" and of "move".. In the same way, letters like א ה ו י supply us some hints according to their place in the word, but it is far away from 100% guarantee.. So in order to be fair, the vowels in English are doing 90% of the job; while the letters אהוי are doing just 50% of it..
November 28, 2016
Yes. But only in general :)
November 27, 2016
Thanks, D-R! :)
November 28, 2016
In addition to Gery's comment, there is more things that help us in correct reading, like structure of the word and other but still it is only in general. I prefere to teach most of them only for advanced learners, because in the beggining it only prevents. Good luck with your Hebrew, Jesse!
November 28, 2016
