Saman
Why do we need the here??? Hi guys Why do we need "the" before "house" in this sentence? "The more children you have, the bigger the house you need"
Nov 27, 2016 6:30 PM
Answers · 9
3
The use of "the" is fixed. ["the" + comparative expression], ["the" + comparative expression] It's a hard area of grammar to master so feel free to ask for more feedback. The more you ask, the better you will get!
November 27, 2016
" the " is definite article. when ''the'' is used with house we say about a particular house not any house .. which house?? -- bigger house. So when you say a house, it may be any type of house small,big,medium size.
November 27, 2016
Thank you wanda you answered my question
November 27, 2016
You definitely need it, because it sounds awful without. :) It might help you to understand if you expand the sentence: "The more children you have, the bigger will be the size of the house that you will need".
November 27, 2016
It's longman pbt example
November 27, 2016
Show more
