Aquarelle
Hopefully Please ,I can't get the exact meaning of "hopefully" even I searched for it at google. I was thinking it has the same meaning that "fortunately"and I used to put it in sentences with its wrong meaning! Please,can you give me some sentences using "hopefully"? Thanks.
Nov 27, 2016 8:10 PM
Answers · 4
1
No, no, no. Hopefully is wishful thinking. Think of it like this: something you want but don't yet have. Fortunately is gratefully. That just means you already got something and are happy about it. Easy peasy.
November 27, 2016
1
Hello, hopefully I can help! I use 'hopefully' to mean 'I am not sure this is exactly what can happen, but I hope or wish that it will be what happens.' Some examples: "I will learn French this year." I would say that if I were 100% sure that I am able to do that. But it's a hard goal, so maybe I will fail, so instead I might say, "Hopefully, I will learn this year." I hope that makes sense. Good luck in with your learning goals. :)
November 27, 2016
Thank you all! That's it,because of you I get the meaning,thank you! Hopefully is "espérons"in french Fortunately is "heureusement"in french. Now I can make the difference,thanks!
November 27, 2016
سأشرح لك باللغة العربية .هي ظرف الصفة hopeful : و معناها تقريبا يعني ..........بكل أمل--بتفاؤل الأمثلة باللغة الانجليزية قدمت لك و أنا سأعطيك مثالا باللغة العربية بدأ يتحدث لنا بتفاؤل بأنه سيحصل على نتيجة جيدة .في امتحانات نهاية السنة هذا هو فهمي لها أتمنى أن يكون صحيح.
November 27, 2016
