Stephanny
When I can use the word Steady? How can use it? I'm trying to use this word on my daily basis, trying to create phrases I can use, but I want to be sure I'm using this word correctly. I will write down some phrases and you can tell me if I'm wrong. Thank you! I'm improving my English steadily. On holidays, we have a lot of customers looking steadily the best prices to buy items. I'm working steadily for my dreams and goals because you live your life once. In Guatemala, we have a steady temperature, it is generally warm, almost springlike, throughout the course of the year. I have been steadily thinking about him. The prices are changing steadily these Holidays.
Nov 27, 2016 10:40 PM
Answers · 5
3
The first sentence is correct The second sentence, "On holidays, we have a lot of customers steadily looking for the best prices" you can also say "On holidays, we have a steady bunch of customers looking for the best prices" meaning they are coming in a an even constant pace "I'm working steadily towards my dreams and goals because you only live once" sounds more natural. The rest of your sentences are correct ^-^
November 27, 2016
1
You are making steady progress with your english. I am steadily making progress with my english. Hold the flashlight steady so I can see it (maybe a mouse under the couch).
November 28, 2016
There is a sublte differnece between steadily and constantly, but I don't know how to explain it. In the following sentences, I would have used constantly instead of steadily: Around the holidays, we have a lot of customers who are constantly looking for the best prices on the items they want to buy. I have been thinking about him constantly The prices are changing constantly these Holidays.
January 29, 2017
