Elena
What is the difference between TENDER and GENTLE? Thank you.
Nov 28, 2016 10:57 AM
Answers · 5
Tender has many meanings, depending on the context. A "tender caress," that Michael mentions above means to gently (or softly) stroke something or somebody - for example your child's hair. A "tender embrace," is a hug. But if a person is "feeling tender," it might mean that they have a hangover (they drank too much alcohol the night before) or it might mean that it is easy to upset them at the minute, due to events in their life. If a wound "feels tender," then it is painful to the touch. Unlike gentle, tender can also be a word with a completely different meaning - "to tender," means to make a bid to provide a service (it is something that a company does and is a competitive process). Somebody mentioned meat above. We do, indeed, describe meat as being tender if it is soft. We also have the verb "to tenderise," which means to make something more tender (soft) - it is used with meats or other foods (for example the food that babies eat). Gentle is much more limited in meaning. A person or their actions can be gentle. A person can also be said to have a "gentle voice," if their voice is relatively quiet and pleasant to listen to.
November 28, 2016
It is a subtle difference and most English speakers use them interchangeably. When used as adjectives the slight difference is: "gentle" can include tender and will refer to a person's mild demeanor. Example: He was a kind, gentle man. You would not use "tender" in this case. "tender" can be someone who shows gentleness, also it has the meaning of sensitive, or painful to be touched. Example: He was being so kind and tender. In this case "gentle" could also be used. Hope that helps, Rob
November 28, 2016
Gentle is for people, tender is for food
November 28, 2016
They are synonyms. In some contexts, they are interchangeable (e.g. a gentle/tender caress). Looking up example sentences would be a good idea if you want to understand the usages in context.
November 28, 2016
i just know tender food,such as tender gaint bamboo/beef; and gentle men. is there any other meanings?
November 28, 2016
