Igor
Please help: Can't catch the meaning of "rescued from the roof of a condemned treasure in the city" The sentence is simple and is not connected with previous and further parts of the text. It's from 'The Night Manager' by Le Care. The scene happens in the hotel. "Feeling a need to move, he launched himself on a tour of the construction work in the north wing where Herr Meister was building a grill-room out of the wood of old Arolla pine rescued from the roof of a condemned treasure in the city." My first guess was that the pine was very big and they had cut off the top of it because it was broken or something like that. So, the 'condemned treasure' is the part of the pine wich had suffered from something. Am I right?
Nov 28, 2016 2:34 PM
Answers · 7
I think what Le Carre means by "pine" here is not 'tree' but wood fashioned out of pine. The condemned treasure I'm guessing ia condemned building with a roof (or something) made of Arolla pine. The use here is similar to saying "I'm going to build an oak table."
November 28, 2016
Condemned treasure is a beautiful old 'treasured' building. The roof used pine as a base for the shingles.
November 28, 2016
I agree with Paul. The pine is not the tree itself, but wood from the tree. This kind of wood is used in things like furniture and wood paneling, so the treasure is probably a condemned building which contained substantial amounts of it.
November 28, 2016
