Ed_K
When to use a verbal noun in Polish versus the gerund? I'm struggling with understanding when to use a gerund or a verbal noun in a sentence. For example, in this sentence: "Wojtek nie wie jak się gotuje; zrobienie jajecznicy to dla niego czarna magia" can someone help me to understand why the word "robiąc" is not used instead of "zrobienie"? Both mean "making" and I thought that it should be "robiąc" instead of "zrobienie" but I was told that this is incorrect. Unfortunately, the person who told me this was wrong wasn't able to explain when I should use one or the other. Also, could you please explain how the meaning would chance if I used "robienie" instead of "zrobienie"? My textbook says that "robienie" refers to the action and "zrobienie" refers to the accomplishment, but without giving some examples that explanation is not very clear at all to me. Thanks!
Nov 28, 2016 5:47 PM
Answers · 9
I understand your doubts. For Polish is naturely because robienie means that something is in during. Zrobienie means that something is finished. R.T.
November 28, 2016
"Zrobienie nawet małego kroku, jest dla dziecka wielkim wyczynem" - here it is a name of the finished activity: Making of even a small step is a great accomplishment for a baby. Are these forms used in Polish? I'm a native Polish speaker and they sound so unnatural to me. It's like using a 19. century language.
November 30, 2016
Thanks Burzymucha Posłucha. This is exactly the answer I was looking to get and it explains it better than any other answer. Unfortunately, the voting has expired, otherwise I would vote this the best answer because it is. Thanks!!
January 19, 2017
I feel your pain! It's really difficult to explain because there is no such thing in English. The closest structure that comes to my mind is something like this: "I was singing while taking a shower" (“Śpiewałem, biorąc prysznic”). In this example both activities happen at the same time. You can say: "Śpiewałem, robiąc jajecznicę" (="I was singing while making scrambled eggs"), "Robiąc jajecznicę, rozmawiałem z żoną"("I was making scrambled eggs while talking with my wife"), "Robiąc kanapki, słuchałem radia."("I was making sandwiches while listening to the radio") "Robiąc" is some kind of a verb, NOT a noun. It indicates that something is happened at the same time as the other activity. Just use things like “robiąc” referring to other verbs. If I were you, I would remember these examples and build sentences similar to them. We do the same in phrases like: “I was singing while listening to the radio.” You can learn by heart some phrases: "___________to dla niego czarna magia" "___________to dla niego pestka" "___________to dla niego bułka z masłem" You should replace __________with a noun or verbal noun, such as: "Matematyka to dla niego czarna magia." "Nauka polskiego to dla niego pestka." "Rozwiązywanie zadań to dla niego bułka z masłem."
January 19, 2017
Hi! About the gerund cause... In the sentence "zrobienie jajecznicy to dla niego czarna magia" you need to use "zrobienie" because we treat it like a noun, not a verb. You could say as well: "zrobienie jajecznicy to JEST dla niego czarna magia". You dont need to use the verb "jest" because it is understandable without it. But what I want to say is that in this sentence you need to use this form because it replace a noun. Like you could say "Narkotyki to dla niego czarna magia" or "Akordeon to dla niego czarna magia". So... normal nouns. But when you want to use the verb in the form of the noun, you can use "robiąc", you need to use the form "zrobienie". With "robiąc" the sentence would sound: "Robiąc jajecznicę, nie ma o niej pojęcia" for example - but... we would never say that, it is completely unnatural. I hope it is more clear for you now. Greetings, Emilia
December 11, 2016
