Jan19
What does this means? "耐えられないはずは ない" The space between は and ない is also present in the original sentence. I'm not sure if is "I must endure it" or "I can't endure it" or neither of those is correct. Could you tell me what is the right translation?
Nov 28, 2016 10:59 PM
Answers · 2
Yeah, there is no need for a space in there. 耐えられない: I cannot endure はず: way/should be ___/be supposed to (I am not sure of those, sorry) はない There is no So, the entire translation is like There is no way I cannot endure it. So the meaning is I am supposed to be able to endure it.
November 29, 2016
Two negative words in one sentence make positive sentence. ( in this case "ない") This style of writing can emphasize the meaning, just like other languages. The space between "は" and "ない" doesn't mean anything. It is not necessary.
November 29, 2016
