Anne
A question about preposition -There are seven days of/ in the week The two prepositions "of" "in" both seem ok in the sentence. Can you tell me the differences? Thanks
Nov 28, 2016 11:12 PM
Answers · 4
I think "There are seven days in the week" But "the seven days of the week" or "the day of the week". As a noun phrase "of". As a statement with no articles, just like describing location for other things, "in"
November 29, 2016
If you want to say "seven days" with week, you have to say seven days in the week. Not "of" the week. Melody's answer is good to illustrate an exception. "How do you say the days of the week in XYZ language?"
November 29, 2016
I think that depends on the context. There are seven days in a week, but I could also say that I am learning how to say the days of the week in Arabic.
November 29, 2016
What do you think? Any ideas at all?
November 28, 2016
