Zelox.Dell
What verb should I use if I want to show another example? Suppose I‘m giving a speech and have already given an example and I want to show the audience one more example, what verb is correct to be used in the following sentence? Let's __ another example.
Nov 29, 2016 2:05 AM
Answers · 3
My first response would be "try." It's pretty simple and the other examples are all fine too, but "let's try another example" is really pretty common and says what you want without undue wordiness.
November 29, 2016
You can say, "Let's look at another example", "Let's take another example" or even "Let's consider another example." (you'd probably follow this last one with a hypothetical scenario).
November 29, 2016
Let's _____ another example. The following verbs/verb phrases can be used (in order for decreasing formality): consider look at take a look at see
November 29, 2016
