Chang
Help me. What is ";" ? Hi! I have a question about the expression of ";" . The example is... It is well known that increasing the number of anchor nodes gives rise to better localization; however, it may not be a feasible solution due to the extra hardware requirements that may be more expensive. I can't understand ";" between the "localization" and "however". Anyone know that?
Nov 29, 2016 2:25 AM
Answers · 4
1
This is called a 'semi-colon'. It is used in place of a comma to connect two independent sentences together. The sentences can be simple or complex. Examples: I have a dog; his name is Peaches. I need to go to the store; I have to get some peaches for my dessert recipe. I agree with you; however, I am not so sure what Tom will think when he hears about this. They can also be used to link long sentences or lists together. Example: I like trees: they give us oxygen, which keeps us alive; they provide shade on hot days; and they look very nice, especially in the fall.
November 29, 2016
Hi Kyuchang, The ";" is a punctuation mark called the "semicolon." It is not used very often in English. If you see it in written English, it will be used to connect two complete statements (dependent clauses) that are very closely related to each other without being already joined by a conjunction. It is often used when the flow of the text is damaged by expressing both statements as sentences by themselves because the length of both statements is very short. I personally think that using the ";" in your example is incorrect, because both statements before and after the semicolon are long enough that each could be its own sentence. Also, the way it is written, the second statement is not a dependent clause, because it still relies on the first statement to get its full meaning. You could express it in a single sentence without the semicolon as : It is well known that increasing the number of anchor nodes gives rise to better localization, although the greater expense may prove this to be an unfeasible solution due to the extra hardware requirements.
November 29, 2016
