Tsin
It’s about 7:00 AM, and I’m on to breakfast I am listening ESLpod. A usage of "on to" in "It’s about 7:00 AM, and I’m on to breakfast" confused me. Could anyone tell me, what "on to" in this sentence mean exactly. It would be greatly appreciated if some examples with the same usage can be offered.
Nov 29, 2016 5:52 AM
Answers · 11
2
It means he's going from one activity to the next activity in a sequence. We could also say "continuing my routine by having breakfast."
November 29, 2016
1
Greetings, 'On to ' gives the feeling of movement.So, if we are talking about moving to some other activity from one, we can use 'on to'. Ex- I have finished my work and onto meeting. ex- I am onto new projects. Ex- I have traveled so many places and onto last one now. Regards, Deepika Mantra
November 29, 2016
1
Hm... I don't know if it's different in other English-speaking countries, but in the U.S. (at least, in my part of the U.S.) I never hear "on to" being used like that. Occasionally I will say or hear the phrase "move on to [noun]" or "go on to [noun]" in sentences like "Let's move on to today's lesson," or "I'll go ahead and go on to the next question," but that's about it. It's pretty rare, at least where I live.
November 29, 2016
