Russell
Tāmen qī bā nián méi jiànmiàn le - IS THIS CORRECT? Tāmen qī bā nián méi jiànmiàn le Do I need the 'le' here? I thought you weren't supposed to use 'le' and 'mei you' together. Thanks!
Nov 29, 2016 7:50 AM
Answers · 3
I will give you a few more examples in which "le" is added behind "mei you". 1) ni3 duo1 jiu3 mei2 chi1 fan4 le?你多久没吃饭了? How long have you not eaten? 2) zen3 me zhe4 me kuai4 jiu4 mei2 you3 shi2 wu4 le?怎么这么快就没有食物了? how come the food went out so fast? 3) ni3 zai4 ye3 mei2 you3 xia4 ci4 ji1 hui4 le! 你再也没有下次机会了!You won't have another chance!
November 30, 2016
The 'le' here is not only correct but necessary. 'Mei you' and 'le' can be used together in some cases.Here's a little tip:Add a 'yi jing'(already)to your sentence, if it still makes sense, then 'le' is necessary.If not,lose the 'le'.It seems like the perfect tense in English a bit.'Le' is for the perfect tense in Mandarin. Hope it can help.:)
November 29, 2016
The 「了」 after a verb is an auxiliary verb for aspect and it means the movement of the verb has been down. And the 「了」in a sentence's end is an auxiliary verb for tone. It means there'll be something changes after the sentence. So, 「他们七八年没见面了」can be translated as "They haven't seen each other for about 7 or 8 years (and they will meet each other after )". Without the 「了」, the state that they haven't seen each other could continue. In my opinion, I think the「了」of auxiliary verb for tone is showing a future inclination. And it doesn't mean the thing will definitely realize. Finally, 「没」 and 「没有」 in your sentence have the same meaning. So both them are right in your sentence. I wish my poor English can be helpful for you.
November 29, 2016
