vuakungfu225
What does the writer mean in this paragraph? Here is the paragraph "When it comes to being attractive to women, internal insurance is unnecessary as women do not care why men are confident. They only care about the external appearance of certainty, how males behave, because that is the only thing they can see, and it has proved to be a good indicator throughout the history of our species in the selection of suitable sexual partners[...] Since most males also believe they have to feel certain on the inside to be confident with women and because most of them believe that women want plenty of things that they do not have, they are likely to lack confidence around women and feel inadequate to get them. Meanwhile, they will prioritize success in society to feel certain that a female would be interested in them, and they will postpone the pursuit of women until they feel worthy, expecting that there will be such a day." Why does the writer say "Since most males ... confident with women"? is "feel certain on the inside" not good ?
Nov 29, 2016 10:16 AM
Answers · 4
That sentence means that men think they have to be confident on the inside before they can be confident on the outside. Another way of looking at the meaning is: certain on the inside=be confident about themselves Hope that helps!
November 30, 2016
thank you. but I still think "confident" mean ""feel certain on the inside", so I don't understand the meaning of the sentence. Do you think the meaning of the sentence is "act like you are confident with women, regardless of how you feel on the inside", right?
November 29, 2016
Since the answer to your question could be rather extensive and time consuming to write, why not try writing what you think it means and you can be corrected from there.
November 29, 2016
