Dave
past perfect, past indefinite, past continuous Sentence structure??? she didnt learn the material well enough and got bad mark at the exam. she got a bad mark at the exam becouse she hadnt learned the material well enough. i knew Sam for about 2 years when he had gone married. i had already known Sam and Rachel when they got married. past perfect, past indefinite, past continuous Are their any mistakes?
Nov 29, 2016 11:06 AM
Answers · 4
You have confused the verb "to get," with the verb "to go." "I knew Sam for about two years before he got married." got = simple past of "to get." (gone = past participle of the verb "to go.") In your final sentence you have tried to use the pluperfect tense. This tense is used for completed actions in the past where two or more actions are described and one is dependent on the other. For example: "Sam had planned to marry Rachel, but then he changed his mind and married Jane instead." In the sense that you mean, your final sentence should just have used the simple past tense: "I already knew Sam and Rachel before they got married."
November 29, 2016
