Danielle
Is this correct? "Ki megveszi ez csodás reggel?" I'm trying to translate an English song lyric into Hungarian. Does this sound right? English: Who will buy this wonderful morning? Magyarul: Ki megveszi ez csodás reggel?
Nov 29, 2016 12:05 PM
Answers · 5
1
Hello, I checked the song in internet, and literally it means "ki veszi meg ezt a csodás/csodálatos reggelt". In the song this translation is - I think - no good. But the word "buy" has an other meaning in Hungarian (very rarely used) = elhisz, bevesz vmit. Who will buy this wonderful morning? Ki fogja elhinni ezt a csodás reggelt? Such a sky, you never did see! Ilyen égbolt, amit sose(m) láttál (még). By the way I checked a Portugese translation, where the translation used "elhisz" meaning too. I hope I could help you. Nice Day Attila
December 6, 2016
1
Szia! Literally translated: Ki fogja megvenni ezt a csodálatos reggelt? I don't know if there is an other meaning of the buying the morning expression. I couldn't find the Hungarian translated Titles of the Oliver Twist musicals' songs.
November 30, 2016
I would translate it as: Ki veszi meg ezt a csodálatos reggelt? But I am just learning Hungarian at the moment, so I wrote this as a comment so that the question stays unanswered and a native speaker can have a look at it.
November 30, 2016
