Giacomo
What is the difference between through and throguhout?
Nov 29, 2016 5:02 PM
Answers · 4
"Throughout" can be thought of as a synonym for everywhere. For example, "Peace reigned throughout the land" means that it was peaceful everywhere in the land. "Through" implies moving from one place to another. For example, "She walked through the door" or "The ball flew through the air".
November 29, 2016
I rode through the park, wildflowers can be found all throughout the park.
November 29, 2016
Throughout can be substituted by 'all through' eg throughout my life I've worked in IT. 'All through my life etc' Throughout the world people need compassion. All through the world etc. The preposition through can be used to show the place of something ( eg the bus passes through the town (to arrive at its destination), the stone went through the window).
November 29, 2016
Hi Giacomo, if you say "Throughout" means through the whole area, and if you say "Trough" it's in some places... For example if a noise is heard throghout the forest, it means that the noise was heard every place... :)
November 29, 2016
