Learn with Jane ;)
Professional Teacher
What is the meaning of spiazzare in this song "Emergenza D'amore" by Laura Pausini? "Porta il sole da me Dolcemente, mi spiazzi il cuore Ed io ti porterò Dentro le mie tasche ovunque andrai Come una moneta, un amuleto Che tra le mie mani, cullerò" There are different translations for this line "mi spiazzi il cuore". In Portuguese one is like "break my heart and I will carry you." Other one is more beautiful like "give me room in your heart and I will carry you."
Nov 29, 2016 11:22 PM
Answers · 2
"Spiazzare" significa disorientare. Nella canzone è probabilmente usato nel senso di "confondere", "sbalordire". (It means "to disorientate", in this case more like "to confuse", "to dazzle"
November 30, 2016
Spiazzare means to catch unprepared, disorient, confuse. The meaning is closer to "You bewilder my heart". Does this make sense in English?
November 30, 2016
