David Clegg
¿Léismo o no? Hola todos, ¿Es la palabra "le" abajo un ejemplo de léismo o no? "le queremos dedicar el programa a todos aquellos andaluces agricultores..." Si no - Si "le" = a todos aquellos andaluces agricultores, ¿entonces por qué no usar "les" (plural)? Si "le" = el programa, ¿entonces por qué no usar "lo" (objeto directo)? Si es ni "objeto indirecto" ni "objeto directo (léismo)" ¿entonces que es? ¡Estoy confundido! Una respuesta en inglés sería excelente tambien. Gracias
Nov 30, 2016 11:01 AM
Answers · 6
Oh David, this is hard to explain even for teachers...I will try to explain: A clue to distinguish them is to ask What? ( you get the DO - lo, la, los, las) or To Whom? ( you get the IO - me,te,le,nos,os,les) 'Le queremos dedicar el programa' is gramatically incorrect way to say it,as it should be 'les' because 'a todos aquellos...' is plural and they mut be in accordance so, yep, it is an example of leismo.. as the speaker in your first example is taking 'a todos aquellos...' as DO
November 30, 2016
Hi David! This is a very interesting question. The thing is like that: Les queremos dedicar el programa a LOS AGRICULTORES Le queremos dedicar el programa a UN AGRICULTOR The plural in LES is related to the plural in the receiver of the action and it's independent of the one that does the action. I could say: Yo les quiero dedicar OR Nosotros les queremos dedicar And both are correct. Note that what does change from one sentence to the other is the verb (quiero -> queremos). The problem here is that people always mix them up all the time. So the phrase is wrong, it should say "Les queremos dedicar" as Mario said. Hope it helps!
November 30, 2016
I think, the correct sentence will be: "les queremos dedicar el programa a todos aquellos andaluces agricultores". For more information about the rule with the use of "le" or "les", see this link: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/188448/i-dont-understand-when-we-use-le-
November 30, 2016
